February 16, 2013

Wrestling Team Takes Third Straight USCAA National Invitational Title

STATE COLLEGE, PA. – The Apprentice School wrestling team scored four individual champions on Saturday as the team won its third straight U.S. Collegiate Athletic Association National Invitational Championship at Rec Hall on the Penn State University campus.

Seniors Ty Ford (125 lbs.), Kyle Spruill (149) and Kevin Gray (235) joined sophomore heavyweight Ian Jones as individual champs as the Builders edged Penn State DuBois 176-168 in the ten-team event. 

Ford is the first two-time winner for the Builders as he won the 125 pound bracket as a sophomore, came in second as a junior, and won it again this year with a pair of major decisions 16-6 and 14-5 in the final.  Spruill went 3-0 with a pair of early wins by fall and a 7-3 decision in the finals.  Gray made quick work in his two matches at 235 with a pair of first period pins, while Jones did the same thing at heavyweight with a pair of first period pins.

Freshmen ruled the second place finishers for the Builders as Jacob Michael (125), Shane Smith (133) and Luke Hanson (197) all took runner-up slots.   Coming in third were sophomore Dwayne Roes (133), along with freshmen Phillip Porto (157) and Josh Rodriguez (184). 

Two Builders took fourth – Derek Burhenn (133) and Kenny Lowry (174), while three took fifth – Nick Devanny (141), Chris Kennedy (157) and Odis Wesby (165).  All in all, every Builder wrestler competing today finished in the top five.

The wrestling team is now off until March 2 when they participate in the NCWA Mid-Atlantic Conference Championships at Liberty University.

USCAA/PSUAC National Wrestling Invitational 2013

Rec Hall – State College PA  February 16, 2013

 

Championship Results:

Team scores: 1st place - Apprentice School 176pts, 2nd- PSU DuBois 168, 3rd - Penn College 95.5, 4th - PSU Greater Allegheny 69.5, 5th - Southern Virginia Univ. 50.5, 6th - PSU New Kensington 41, 7th - PSU Beaver 38, 8th - PSU Fayette 30.5, 9th - PSU Mont Alto 30, 10th -Williamson Trade 24pts.

 

Individual results: 1st place matches

125.  Ty Ford (A)  Maj. Dec 14-5  Jake Michael (A)

133.  Ryan Hart (PC)  Dec.  1-0  Shane Smith  (A)

141.  Eric Rayman (GA) Dec.  7-4  Tyler Warner  (MA)

149.  Kyle Spruill  (A)  Dec.  7-3  Kasey Haines  (Du)

157.  Tyler Myers  (PC)  Dec.  6-1  Shane Alterio  (Du)

165.  Jake Hikes  (Du)  Dec.  7-2  Austin Clark  (PC)

174.  Ryan Terwilliger  (Du)  Dec.  11-8  Logan Gresock  (PC)

184.  Stephen Terwilliger  (Du)  tech fall 17-2  Genkie Stoutamire  (GA)

197.  Cliff Hill  (Du)  p. 3:51  Luke Hanson (A)

235.  Kevin Gray  (A)  p. 1:47  Manny Aguilar  (Du)

285.  Ian Jones  (A) p. 4:34  Randy Keehn  (WT)

 

3rd place matches

125.  Landon Clayton  (Du)

133.  Dwayne Roes  (A)  p. Derek Berhenn  (A)

141.  Josh Hall (SVU)  p. 2:13  Garrett Hildebrand  (Du)

149.  Matt Lago  (GA)  maj. dec  13-1  Kevin Norris  (MA)

157.  Philip Porto  (A)  p. 1:46  James Melnyk  (NK)

165.  Michael Kilstrom  (SVU)  p. 3:36  Dylan Winkle  (BV)

174.  Daniel Franenfeld  (PC)  p. 2:33 Kenny Lowry  (A)

184.  Josh Rodriguez  (A) p. 4:59  Alex Mueller  (PC)

197.  Nick Hewitt  (FY)  p. :11  Morgan Cather  (WT)

235.  Devante Philip (BV)  p. 4:30  Mike Benzenhoeffer  (NK)

285.  John Dopplehaur (NK)  Inj.Def.   5:25  Chris Minarchick  (Du)

 

5th Place matches

125.

133.Kenny Seliga  (FY)  Dec.  3-1  Austin Sheibley  (Du)

141.  Nick Devanney  (A) Dec.  3-1  Cesar Gonzalez  (PC)

149.  Jonathan Barrett  (SVU)  med forf.  Coulter Sims  (SVU)

157.  Chris Kennedy  (A)  med forf.   Tyler McElhaney  (GA)

165.  Odis Wesby  (A)  p.  4:56  Tyler Spencer  (GA)

174.  Ben Barcasky  (BV)   med forf. Wade Durbin  (FY)

184.  Ethan Jamison  (SVU)

197.

235.

285.  Andre Ellis  (GA)